Skip to content Skip to footer
Mifasi is a company that carries an extensive history and strong values from its founding in 1998. Within one month of its establishment, Mifasi opened a store for musical instruments, also the first of its kind in Georgia. That same year, Mifasi became the official distributor of MARTIN AUDIO, a leading British brand, in Georgia. It is precisely the equipment from Martin Audio that created unparalleled sound systems in the dramatic theatres of Batumi and Ozurgeti.   MARTIN AUDIOTwo years later, Mifasi introduced a brand-new offering to the industry – the rental of professional sound and lighting equipment.
From the moment of its conception, MIFASI was dedicated to the promotion and growth of local novice musicians. With this goal, MIFASI organized a weekly “Mifasi Street Festival “featuring up-and-coming musicians. An educational and music-related newspaper was published as an accompaniment to the festival.
While supporting young musicians and working tirelessly, MIFASI worked on various professional lighting and sound system planning and installation projects. As a result, MIFASI became an official distributor of leading global brands in Georgia.
In 2020, during the crisis and challenging market situation caused by the pandemic, MIFASI decided to close its musical instrument store. Today, MIFASI’s primary focus is professional sound and lighting system planning and installation projects.